Constructing system for providing general information to lead the independent lives with adolescents and young adults with chronic diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18500429
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionSeinan Jo Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
TANIGAWA Koji  Seinan Jo Gakuin University, Department of Health and Welfare, Professor (80279364)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUURA Kazuyo  Sapporo City University, School of Nursing, Professor (10161928)
SUZUKI Tomoyuki  Hosei University, Faculty of Social Sciences, Professor (80235978)
ITOH Yoshiya  Seinan Jo Gakuin University, The Japanese Red Cross Hokkaido College of Nursing, Faculty of Nursing, Professor (70241437)
INADA Hiroshi  Osoka City University, Graduate School of Medicine, Department of Pediatrics, Assistant Professor (00244640)
SAJI Tsutomu  Toho University, School of Medicine, Professor (50120275)
石田 也寸志  愛媛大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (20221070)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordschronic disease / young adult / diabetes mellitus / congenital heart disease / childhood cancer / carrier design / employment / marriage / 自立支援
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to draw up guide books for providing general information to lead the independent lives with adolescents and young adults who have been suffered from chronic diseases:diabetes mellitus, congenital heart disease and childhood cancer. 2005 version of guide book for offering information required for entering a school of higher grade, employment and marriage was revised. The revised version can be seen on Web site (URL http://homepage1.nifty. com/k_tanigawa/). According to users' reactions, the contents of this book were considered to be accepted.
For young adult patients, the draft of guide book which provide general information for employment and marriage was drew up. In future, the contents should be revised to be more suitable for patients' needs.