On the relation between fluctuation in center of body mass and that in step cycle of human walking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18500430
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionResearch Institute, National Rehabilitation Center for Persons with Disabilities
Principal Investigator
KIMITAKA Nakazawa  Research Institute, National Rehabilitation Center for Persons with Disabilities, 研究所, Section Chief (90360677)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 阿部 匡樹  国立身体障害者リハビリテーションセンター研究所, 運動機能系障害研究部, リサーチレジデント (40392196)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordswalking / step cycle / posture / center of eravity / 姿勢制御 / 揺らぎ
Research Abstract
The purpose of present study was to examine to what extent physical characteristics of center of mass (COM) fluctuation and step cycle (SC) variation during human bipedal walk are related each other
The results demonstrated that I) when both COM and SC variations were analyzed from chronological point of view, no significant relations were hind, and 2) no relations were found also, when analyzed from total amount of variation itself These results suggest that no common control mechanism underlies control system of both COM and SC. In other words variation characteristics of COM and SC reflect different neural mechanisms working during bipedal walking. Future studies will explore better indexes to predict risk of fall with further studies on body fluctuation characteristics during walking specifically in elderly people.