Development of a tumble avoidance and damage reduction system for elderly people in a cold region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18500431
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKitami Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Soichiro  Kitami Institute of Technology, Department of technology, Associate professor (30250541)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YANAGI Hitoshi  Kitami Institute of Technology, Department of technology, Associate professor (60344553)
YAMAMOTO Noriyuki  The Japanese Red Cross Hokkaido College of Nursing, Faculty of nursing, Associate professor (70299329)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsElderly people / Slip tumble / Femur cervix fracture / Air bag / Acceleration sensor / Microcomputer / 転倒回避 / 転倒ダメージ軽減 / 胸部加速度 / 外踝加速度
Research Abstract
In the previous study it was demonstrated that the slip-tumble was classified into three patterns such as `Backward tumble', "Side tumble' and `Reverse side tumble'. In this study, the avoidance mechanism of "Side tumble" that was most dangerous far the femur cervix fracture was examined by using VICON motion capture system and force plates. It was demonstrated that tumble avoidance succeeded when both legs crossed early, and the distance between both legs was wide. As a result, an airbag system for the tumble avoidance could be designed.
In addition, the tumble avoidance algorithm was developed far a certain air bag system by acceleration change of a chest and ankle. The tumble detection/distinction system that was composed of H8 microcomputer and acceleration sensors was experimentally made. Consequently, the validity of the system was experimentally verified It emerged that the distinction algorithm for "Side tumble' should be improved when the acceleration of the ankle was large.