Studies on an equipment for assisting the adjustment of a hearing aid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18500434
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Itsuo  University of Yamanashi, Department of Research Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Medicine and Engineering, Professor (00020446)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHKI Makoto  University of Yamanashi, Department of Research Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Medicine and Engineering, Associate Professor (50211785)
HANAWA Masanori  University of Yamanashi, Department of Research Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Medicine and Engineering, Associate Professor (90273036)
NAKAMURA Kazuhiko  University of Yamanashi, Department of Research Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Medicine and Engineering, Research Associates (40402086)
SAKATA Osamu  University of Yamanashi, Department of Research Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Medicine and Engineering, Research Associates (30391197)
IMAMURA Syunichi  University of Yamanashi, Department of Research Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Medicine and Engineering, Assistant Professor (20232613)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordssensorineural hearing loss / presbycusis / adjust a hearing aid / real-time processing / amplitude-bandwidth expansion / maximum discrimination scores / 模擬難聴 / 補聴器 / 調整支援 / 振幅圧縮伸長 / 音声信号処理
Research Abstract
The aim of the present study was to develop a real-time processing system for assisting the adjustment of a hearing aid by a person of normal hearing. The procedure involved splitting the hearing-aid output into a number of smaller frequency bands using band-pass filters, followed by appropriate expansion of the output from each filter to fit to the user's hearing requirements and loudness recruitment. The process gives rise to odd harmonics which must be removed using a low-pass filter after which the output signal for assisting the adjustment can then be obtained by adding these low-pass filter outputs.
The following results have been clarified by the present research:
1. Although the method requires considerable data processing, real time processing is possible with a commercially available digital signal processing circuit.
2. Since the maximum discrimination scores heard the processed speech sounds with normal ear in patients with sensorineural hearing losses were equal to that of the original speech sounds with hearing impaired ear, a person of normal hearing can be experienced the hearing of impaired person.
The initial aims of developing equipment to facilitate adjustment by fitting professionals of normal hearing to adjust a hearing aid were therefore satisfied.