Development of fundamental key technology for next generation intelligent electric wheelchair for outdoor environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18500442
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Kazuyuki  Hosei University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor (50287843)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsElectric wheelchair / Environmental recognition / Omni-directional camera / Waypoint navigation / Differential GPS / Outdoor image processing / SLAM / 直感的インターフェース / ヘッドマウントディスプレイ / 次世代車いす / レーンガイドナビゲーション / GPS / 屋外環境認識技術 / オムニディレクショナルカメラ / レーザーレンジファインダー / 横加速度 / 障害物回避
Research Abstract
Because of rapidly growing the aging society in Japan, development of wheelchair for elderly people will necessary. In order to develop wheelchair for elderly people, intelligence is prerequisite, to assist appropriate safety driving. In this report, we describe development of fundamental key technology for next generation intelligent electric wheelchair for outdoor environment. The organization of report can be categorized into(1) outdoor environment recognition by using advanced image processing with unique Omni-directional camera, (2) electric wheel chair control to compensate controllability of two wheeled wheelchair, (3) system integration and its application of waypoint navigation by using differential GPS and other inertial sensors.