A report about the visual information which the pupil and the school children use for the appreciation of situation in the lessons of Volleyball class
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18500461
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical education
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
KAWAGISHI Yoshio  Gifu University, Faculty of Education, Professor (20021769)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsTeaching method of physical education / Teaching method of Volleyball / Game scene of Volleyball / Visualinformation. Players intently looking point / Training of Sense of the appreciation of situation / Pupil and School Children / 教材の指導法 / 小学生
Research Abstract
So far, we investigated the see points of the conscious look-ahead of the players such as V-league player, as the handhold of the appreciation of situation in each volleyball game scene. As a result, we became clear the visual information of the player depend on the technique and tactics level of the player. But, we not know the actual state of the general school children which does volleyball only by the lessons of Volleyball class of physical education.
Therefore, I did a questionnaire survey by the questionnaire method to know the actual state of Pupil and School Children The examinees were 400 junior high school general pupil in 2006, and 200 school children in 2007. Incidentally, investigation paper for elementary school students rewrote the questionnaire words, and easy words displayed to photograph. The scene setting of the questions was Attack scene, Receipt scene, Serve receipt scene. In each scene, the examinee answered by a circle mark to "the place to be conscious and to try … More to see" in the alternative of the questions. (Multiple answer's being possible)
As for the collected data, I did simple tabulation. And about their tabulation data, I did analysis of the independence. (X^2 test). Also, the quantification theory type II kind analysis, too, did to ascertain precision in case of statistical processing. As a result, some knowledge could be gotten.
1) At first, I surmised that the general Pupil don't know the see points of the conscious look-ahead. However, contrary to the expectation, the general junior high school students tried to see the mark (the handhold) of the predict information.
2) By likes or dislikes of the volleyball, I examined point of difference from the viewpoint of interest development of the general school children. As the result, the schoolchild who likes volleyball tried to see the place where there is not a partner in addition to the ball and the immediate player. This affair is suggest that there is a tendency to try to see in the schoolchild. Less