Ascona as a Performance Space for Women
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18500462
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical education
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Yoko  Nagoya University, 大学院・国際言語文化研究科, 准教授 (00273201)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords独文学 / 舞踊 / 身体文化 / アスコーナ / ラスカー=シューラー / バラ / ヴェレフキン / ヴィグマン / 美術史 / 精神医学 / マリアンネ・フォン・ヴェレフキン / メアリー・ヴィグマン / ハンス・プリンツホルン / 芸術諸学 / ジェンダー / エルゼ・ラスカー=シューラー / シャルロッテ・バラ / 舞踏
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to explore the importance of the artist colony" Monte Verita" in Ascona for the cultural history of the 20^<th> century and to demonstrate the emancipatory effects that it had on women artists during the period of German modernity, especially Else Lasker-Schuler, Charlotte Bara and Marianne von Werefkin. Furthermore, it analyzes the relationships between dance and psychiatry ; dance and women's gymnastics ; and dance and body movement, The book Odoru shintai no Shigaku[Poetic of the Dancing Bodyl, which presents the results of this research, received two academic prizes as the first comprehensive interdisciplinary study on the dance of German modernity to be published in Japan.