Project/Area Number |
18500463
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Physical education
Research Institution | Kyoto University of Education |
Principal Investigator |
NAKA Hiroshi Kyoto University of Education, 教育学部, Associate Professor (00217639)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ENOMOTO Yasushi Kyoto University of Education, 教育学部, Associate Professor (90379058)
YABUNE Toshikazu Kyoto University of Education, 教育学部, Professor (10166572)
Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | health and physical education program / continuous 9-year compulsory education / self-management skill / セルフ・マネジメントカ / セルフ・マネジメント |
Research Abstract |
We obtained the following conclusions through an analysis of the students from the 1st grade to the 9th grade in the Kyoto University of Education attached elementary school and junior high school with a continuous 9-year compulsory education curriculum. 1. Physique grew with the advance of school year in both sexes. However, the stagnation or decline in the development of physical fitness was observed the time from the 5th school year to 6th school year in both sexes and from the 8th school year to 9th school year in girls. There was a significant difference in physical fitness by the frequency of sports activity and the difference increased remarkably with the progress of the school year. The boys and girls with more active lifestyles showed greater physical fitness in this time of a junior high school. 2. Physical competence (perceived physical competence, feeling of control, peer and teacher acceptance) in elementary school students tended to decline in 4th year students. 3. Motivation
… More
for physical education decreased greatly in 6th school year in elementary school. 4. The students with the higher motivation for physical education or the higher physical competence were superior in physical fitness and had higher frequency of sports activity to the students with lower level of these. Physical fitness, sports activity, and motivation for physical education or physical competence were considered to have influenced each other. 4. Elementary school students was unable to acquire the movement skills such as complicated movement, movement for inverted supports and body rolling in both sexes. In girls, the acquisition of movement skills on ball operation was inadequate. 5. Elementary school students had acquired fundamental motor skill of physical education program in the lower grades. However, even in junior high school students, the motor skills on mat exercises, horizontal bar, and vaulting horse were not fully acquired. Based on the above analysis and previous educational practice, health and physical education program was developed in collaboration with experts from elementary and junior high school, and university. Less