Ground reaction force and its feeling during walk in middle and elderly :focused on walking speed and carrying weight
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18500464
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical education
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Kazuhiko  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Education, Professor (20057699)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordswalking / foot pressure / walk speed / carrying weight / 速度 / 階段 / 高齢者 / 加圧感覚
Research Abstract
The ground reaction force during walk on different condition was measured including level walk and stairway condition. The subjects were healthy students. The foot pressure was measured by using a foot scanning system (Nitta Co. Ltd). The distribution of the foot pressure and the peak value of it during contact with the ground during walk continuously by using the foot scanning system
The foot pressure was compared with each result of the three different conditions. The value of foot pressure during walk was reported as less than 150% of body weight which will not be able to cover the enough strength or value for keep a the human bone as a healthy condition.
In case of the level walking, the speed was needed more than 6Km/h for getting the 150 % of body weight pressure during free walk. Even a case of 4Km/h of free walking, 150% of value was produced carrying with the weight of more than 10% of body weight.
Incase of stairway condition, the enough pressure was obtained for cover the more than 150% of stress. More than 200% of stress was obtained in case of carrying 10% of weight of the body weight. It will be recommended that, the stairway condition should be considered for a better walking of getting an enough bone stress.