THE FORM OF WISDOM AND ABILITY TO LIVE IN THE STUDY THROUGH GREEN TOURISM-IN THE BASIN OF THE RIVER SIMANTO, KOCHI PREFECTURE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18500466
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical education
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Hideki  Kyushu University, INSTITUTE OF HEALTH SCIENCE, PROFESSOR (90180645)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YONETANI Shozo  KAWASAKI UNIV. OF MEDICAL WELFARE, DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND SPORT SCIENCE, PROFESSOR (00220765)
KIYOHARA Yasuharu  KOCHI WOMEN'S UNIV, DEPARTMENT OF CULTURAL SCIENCE, PROFESSOR (00225096)
OKUMA Setsko  MIE UNIV., DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION, LECTURER (50425237)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsGreen tourism / study through experiences / the total study / regions / body / ability to live / ワーキングホリデー / 課題解決 / フィールド学習 / 中山間地域 / 知の形態 / 身体知
Research Abstract
Green tourism is characteristic of the study through experience that learn nature, culture, occupations in regions from people there. Experiencing through own body what we cannot experience in daily life, lead to acquire spontaneously a new wisdom that is not confined to the frame of education in a school, and will develop the ability to establish oneself This suits the spirit of " the total study " exactly, Iif so, what a form of wisdom is the total study in which one experiences by body characteristic of ?
In this article, we adopt the basin the river simanto in Kochi Prefecture as a field of investigations, and analyze "study through experiences" which we can learn various links between nature, life and occupations. Thereby we have found systematized wisdom which connections of meanings would be linked endlessly in a cardinal point of experiences of life through physical behaviors, and cleared that a temporary ability coping with and solving a question that resulted from the connection of meanings extended in a cardinal point of the body is nothing but "ability to live"。
Such wisdom is concretely related to the circumstance where regions are placed and the natural environment supporting affluence which cities don7t have, and it is one by which we can look at our life style again and think the linkage between society and ourselves through experimental understandings.