A Study on the Development of Image Video-Utilized Dance Program for Persons with Mental Handicap
Project/Area Number |
18500467
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Physical education
Research Institution | Oita University |
Principal Investigator |
ASO Kazue Oita University, Faculty of Education and Welfere Science, Professor (50144803)
Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | a mentally retarded person / dance creation / rhythmical dance / image video / background / self-identification on real time / 知的障害者 |
Research Abstract |
This study was carried out from 2006 to 2007,and gained a new point of the fun of activities in creation with persons with mental handicap and undergraduates. An Image video widely projected on the wall of gymnasium creates an air of fantasy. Utilizing an image video is useful for heightening the fun of dance. But for persons with mental handicap, it is only a technical support of heightening the fun of dance. For them, the most important thing is the existence of undergraduates. And utilizing an image video is useful for making mutual anchorage, fun of dance together with persons with mental handicap and undergraduates.