Effect of low repetition jump training on BMD in middle-aged women
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18500470
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical education
Research InstitutionSuzuka University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
KATO Takeru  Suzuka University of Medical Science, Health Science, Assistant Professor (00329913)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsjump training / bone mineral density / middle-aged women / low frequency and low repetition / high-impact / 閉経
Research Abstract
The hypothesis of the present study was that low-repetition and high impact training of vertical jump, 2-3 times/week would be effective for improving/maintenance bone mineral density (BMD) in ordinary middle-aged women. Forty-one middle-aged postmenopausal women who swim 2-3 times/week at swimming club, with mean age, height and weight of 59.9±5.9 years, 155.4±3.8 cm and 52.1±7.0 kg, respectively, were divided into two groups; jump training and a control group. After 12 months of the jump training started, the second BMD measurement, by dual energy X-ray absorptiometry, were performed. Twenty-eight subjects (14 subjects in each groups) completed all measurements. The unpaired student t-test reviled that there was no significant BMD percent change in lumbar spine (L2-L4), total proximal femur, and femoral neck region between the two groups. Although there was no significant difference between two groups, the average values of BMD percent change in the jump training group was greater and close to 100%, compared to the control group. One of the reasons for no significant difference was found between two groups, would be the poor compliance of jump training (1.5 times/week). So that the subjects who had relatively high compliance of jump training (n=5 and 1.8 times/week) were selected and this group showed significantly higher BMD percent change in total proximal femur (99.8±5.0 vs 94.9±5.9%) and femoral neck region (100.2±5.5 vs 93.7±5.9%) than the control group. We concluded that low-repetition and high impact training may be effective especially proximal femur region for postmenopausal women. High compliance of jump training that ideally 2-3 times/week would be required to lead the training effects more clearly, and we expect that jump training may help the exercise prescription of keeping bone health for elderly people, even after menopause.