Research on the Publicness of Contemporary Sports from the Viewpoint of Cultural-Sociology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18500473
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KIKU Koichi  University of Tsukuba, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 教授 (50195195)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords現代スポーツ / 公共性 / 文化社会学 / 文化 / 国際比較 / 公共圏 / 文化的需要 / 商業主義 / 新学習指導要領 / 体育理論 / 近代スポーツ / レジャークラス / 体育 / 企業スポーツ / 民間スポーツ / 多国籍 / 社会学 / 市民的公共圏 / スポーツ教育 / 体育的言説 / スポーツシステム / 体育システム
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to clarify a concept of the public nature of the modern and contemporary sports from the viewpoint of the cultural sociology, to consider how ideal way of the public of the background of the approval and sports are asking for with an aspect of international comparison. Asaresult, we pointed out the importance of the concept of "new publicness" changing from national publicness to the civil one through a global culture of modern and contemporary sports. It is important to study how this concept demonstrates in the policy level in the future.