The Issue of Participation in the 1936 Berlin Olympics and the 1940 Tokyo Olympics in America
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18500479
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Tetsuo  Mie University, Faculty of Education, Professor (80164317)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsNazi Olympics / United State of America / Olympic history / アメリカ
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to clarify the process of controversy, which was debated whether the American team should participate or not in the 11th Berlin Olympic Games of 1936 and the 12th Tokyo Gaines of 1940 (not finally held).
The results of this research are as follows.
(1) The attainment point of the research on the Berlin Games was confirmed through examination of main precedence researches.
(2) The insistence on the both groups, participating group and boycotting group, was examined. Two pamphlets were used as historical materials in this research. The pamphlet of participation side is American Olympic Committee, "Fair Play for American Athletes" in the meanwhile it of boycott side is Committee on Fair Play in Sports "Preserve the Olympic Ideal".
(3) In this research, it became clear that the American Olympic Committee cooperated with the International Olympic Committee in order to make the Berlin Games successful.
(4) The database, covered the related articles in New York Times, Washington Post and Los Angeles Times, was created.