Project/Area Number |
18500481
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sports science
Research Institution | Kyoto Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
NOMURA Teruo Kyoto Institute of Technology, Graduate Schoolof Seicnce and Technology, Professor (60189438)
Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | space-time information / video analysis application / 2-dimensional DLT method / coaching support system / 時空情報付加 / 水泳 / コーチング支援 / ビデオ画像 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this investigation on the development of support system for swim coaching by space-time information addition to video image were as follows; (1) The system that adds space-time information to the swimming video image is developed. (2) The function to present quickly the image that added space-time information is mounted to the application. (3) The effect of use of this system during training or swim meeting is examined. The following result was obtained by this investigation ; (1) The video analysis application were developed by using the macro-function of the spreadsheet program and Application Programming Interface of Operating System. Functions were included that video image loading, control of the video image, acquisition of the space-time information from the video image by using 2-dimensional DLT method, present these information on the video image. (2) The practicality has risen by mounting the function that the scene of video can be instantaneously called from time information in the spreadsheet program. (3) The swimming image that added space-time information was presented to the swim coach by using this coaching support system. They evaluated that it was handy because the scene that wanted to see was able to seen soon, and an increase in volume of information was effective to coaching.