| Project/Area Number |
18500492
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Sports science
| Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
OKADA Junichi Waseda University, Faculty of Sport Sciences, Associate Professor (10277791)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KATO Kiyotada Waseda university, Faculty of Sport Sciences, Professor (50063681)
| Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2007
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
| Keywords | Bench press / Elbow flexion / EMG / Power / Muscle activity level / RMS / Upper limb / Resistance training / 健康・スポーツ科学 / スポーツ科学 / トレーニング科学 / 筋活動 |
| Research Abstract |
Many previous results that objected the muscle activity levels and/or its activity pattern in resistance training provided exercise tempo or velocity during the exercise. There is no report that how to vary the level or output pattern of muscle activity during exercise. It is important to reveal the mechanisms to produce the higher power output during exercise. The purpose of this study was to clarify the variation of the power production and muscle activity pattern during the resistance exercise, according to the power measurement at various loads, the quantified estimation for the muscle activity during exercise. As the most popular resistance exercise, we adopted the elbow curl for the single joint exercise, and the bench press for the multi joint exercise in the power test Two modified exercises that simulated elbow curl and bench press were executed by each experimental group with maximum effort through the range of motion. Healthy male subjects volunteered in this study. Eight sub
… More
jects participated in the elbow flexion test and ten subjects took part in the bench press test Both tests included that force velocity and power measurement using the special apparatus and isometric test were executed. The results are listed follows: 1) There were no significant correlations between the power output and muscle activity levels in both of the single and multi joint movement Present study was adopted the movement with maximum effort for maximized power output Root mean Square values derived from EMG revealed that muscle activity levels during power test with maximum effort did not different, even if produced power is high or low level. 2) Peak power appeared at the range from 70 to 80 percent of the total bar displacement in the attempt produced maximum power in the bench press. The role of the muscle activity considered that pectolaris major, deltoid, lateral head of triceps brachii and biceps brachii contributed for stabilizing the shoulder and horizontal flexion of shoulder joint. Activation of long head of triceps brachii showed peak value at the approximately 60 percent of total bar displacement These muscle activity patterns varied depend on the differences force - velocity relationships during the exercise. Less