| Project/Area Number |
18500496
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Sports science
| Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
SATOMI Jun Ritsumeikan University, Science and Engineering, Professor (50205986)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KANOU Kisato Chuou University, Literature, Assistant Professor (70286946)
| Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2007
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
| Keywords | heart rate variability (HRV) / autonomic nervous system / training / condition / incremental exercise test / rowing / bicycling / long distance running / HRV閾値 / 乳酸閾値 / スポーツ活動 / パフォーマンス能力 / トレーニング強度 |
| Research Abstract |
The aim of this study was 1st to investigate the usability of heart rate variability (HRV) analysis at rest as means to monitor the individual fitness state of athletes and 2nd to analyze responses of HRV during incremental exercise test. This study is composed of three parts; the HRV at rest during training camp (2 months) in a Japanese elite rower, the responses of HRV during incremental exercise test in male cyclists (n=6), and the responses of HRV during incremental running test used 400m track in female long distance runners (n=2,6tests).. The data in the rower during training camp indicated that SD1 and HF increased after transition from hard training period to tapering period. Probably the reduction of training intensity and volume during tapering period increased the parasympathetic nervous system activity. In the study on the responses of HRV during incremental exercise test HRV-threshold was not found to be closely related with lactate-threshold.. The usability of HRV-threshold for training control seems to be questionable. However, the responses of LF (spectral analysis) during incremental exercise test reflected the ability of endurance performance. Certainly HRV analysis at rest may be an appropriate tool to monitor the individual condition of athletes, and analysis of the responses of HRV during incremental exercise test could be used to assess the ability of endurance performance. But further study is needed to clarify the role of HRV as a means of training control.