Research on the civic cooperation of Turnverein in the surrounding area in Germany in the 19th century
Project/Area Number |
18500497
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sports science
Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
ARUGA Ikutoshi Ritsumeikan University, 産業社会学部, 教授 (30247803)
Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2008
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2008)
Keywords | ドイツ / 国境地域 / 体操協会 / 市民的共同 / 社会的規律化 / 社会国家 / 協会組織 / トゥルネン / 結社の自由 / カール・フェルカー / スイス / 英国 / 近代ドイツ / K.フェルカー / 自主消防団 / 結社研究 / 市民社会 / ドイツ国境地域 / アソシエーション(アソツィアツイオン) / コルポラティオン / 体操新聞 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this research is to elucidate the situation of the civic cooperation of Turnverein in the surrounding area in Germany (especially, the southwest Germany) in the 19th century. The results in this research are as follows. The first, Pattern of character and role of Association (Turnverein, Sangerverein etc.) in the southwest Germany in the 19th century. The second, Historical proof of the strained relations between the people, who belong to Turnverein, and the power of Nation-state or local government by legal system. The third, General view of the career of the person, who was connected with Turnen, and the various activities of Turnverein in surrounding area in Germany or foreign countries. In addition, Discovery and collection of historical materials, which are possessed to archives, and Development of interchange with German historical Scientists.