Displacement of body's center of gravity during walking in elderly people
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18500498
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Health and Sport Sciences
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Masahiro  Osaka University of Health and Sport Sciences, School of health and sport sciences, Professor (00067232)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Akira  Osaka University of Health and Sport Sciences, School of health and sport sciences, Professor (80067248)
FUCHIMOTO Takafumi  Osaka University of Health and Sport Sciences, School of health and sport sciences, Professor (90133537)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsWalking / Balance / Elderly people / Physical exercise / Physical fitness / 身体重心
Research Abstract
Movement of the center of gravity (COG) of the body during free walking was analyzed three-dimensionally in 25 elderly (G-old) and 25 young adult (G-yng) subjects. Analysis was performed using a three-dimensional method with 2 video cameras (60 fps) and a computer. COG movement was determined using the model described by Braune and Fischer (1899-1904). After subtracting average speed, COG locus projected on each of 3 dimensional planes (sagittal, frontal, horizontal) showed the subject as if walking on a treadmill In the time course of COG during 1 complete cycle (2 steps), G-yng demonstrated well-balanced sideward movements, whereas G-old tended to show unbalanced COG movements with a shifted locus and delayed forward movements. The vertical movements of COG for both groups were synchronized when the time of 1 swing tended to be smaller in G-old than G-yng, whose trend did not change even when body height was considered (G-old<G-yng). The amount of vertical movement was positively correlated to the balance test result, while cadence correlated negatively with forward displacement during 1 walking cycle. From these results it was concluded that COG movement during walking tends to be unstable in elderly individuals as compared with young adults.