A fundamental study on effective methods of coaching junior ball game players
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18500500
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionMukogawa Women's University
Principal Investigator
AIDA Hiroshi  Mukogawa Women's University, School of Letters, associate professor (90241801)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsprominent ball game players / practical insights / 動きのコツ
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to gain practical insights into the individual tactics of prominent ball game players and to organize those insights into a useful format to improve the efficacy of coaching junior ball game players. To accomplish these goals, interviews were conducted with 10 handball players regarding subjective information about their movements during game play. The interviewed players had previously excelled at the international level. The following results were identified.
(1) In comparing the individual tactics of two goalkeepers, the findings reveal common concepts of play and tactics as means to realize game play objectives.
(2) Using qualitative methodology from a phenomenological perspective, the tactics of two goalkeepers and three shooters at the final moments preceding a shot were identified. Findings revealed that both the goalkeeper and shooter adjust their movements in an interdependent fashion, as both react to their opponents' actions while paying close attention to the reactions of that opponent.
(3) Brochures that contained case examples of the tactics of the 10 interviewed handball players were distributed to coaches for junior handball players. Additionally, practical insights into the effective coaching of junior handball players were widely distributed through a part of a study published in a monthly handball journal.