Capillary activation in general organs by physical training in special reference to bone-marrow-derived cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18500506
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
NANJO Hiroshi  Akita University, School of medicine, Lecturer (70250892)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASUDA Hirotake  Akita University, School of medicine, professor (60103462)
KAWAMURA Koichi  Akita University, School of medicine, associate professor (00091801)
TAKAHASHI Masato  Akita University, School of medicine, associate professor (10315806)
KOBAYASHI Mikio  Akita University, School of medicine, technician (20375306)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsendothelial cell / bone marrow origin / capillary / heart / vascular remodeling / aorta / striated muscle / training / 骨髄由来 / 樹状細胞 / 心臓弁
Research Abstract
In vivo localization and distribution of endothelial cells of bone marrow origin has not well known in systemic organs. So we investigated their localization and distribution in special reference to physical training using bone marrow transplantation (BMT) chimeric mice using male C57BL/6J mice as recipients and male GFP mice (C57BL/6J-Tg: CAG-EGFP transgenic mouse) as donors. The results were as follows. A lot of GFP-positive CD34-positive, MIB-5 positive, and Brdu-positive endothelial cells of donor bone marrow origin were present at the cardiac capillaries, cardiac valves, ascending aorta orifice, renal capillaries in the BMT chimeric recipient mice. Endothelial cells of bone marrow origin were present at the blood-brain barrier, hepatic and splenic sinusoids, and any other general organs. Endothelial cells of bone marrow origin were few at the striated muscle capillaries. But, by physical training of two to four months periods, GFP-positive endothelial cells of bone marrow origin could be more mobilized at the lower limb striated muscle capillaries than control.
Endothelial progenitor cell localization and differentiation may be closely associated with vascular remodeling and hemodynamic conditions. Furthermore, pericytic and dendritic cells of bone marrow origin were present at the cardiac capillaries and aorta. Modulating distribution of endothelial progenitor cells may represent a novel therapeutic strategy in vascular remodeling and cardiovascular disease.