Clarification of new adaptive mechanism on physical exercise
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18500507
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Shigeru  The University of Tokyo, Graduate school of arts and sciences, Associate Professor (50092367)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsExercise / stem cell / muscle hypertrophy / SP cell / Notch signaling system / blood cell / DELTA / 幹細胞 / PAX7
Research Abstract
Heretofore, the adaptive mechanism of the physical exercise has been caught as the entire living body or a change in the organization to the motor stimulation. Then, it paid attention to two mechanisms as an adaptive mechanism to the exercise of skeletal muscles. Those two mechanisms exist. One is the communications between the biological tissue. Another is intercellular communications. In this experiment, the supply of the stem cell was undertaken from the entire body along with the muscular hypertrophy, the mechanism deeply related to the muscular hypertrophy and the regeneration. That is, it was almost clarified that a new adaptive mechanism as the supply system of the cell existed. It was clarified that the number of mono nuclear cells increased to the 4-8th after overload by tenotomy. A lot of pluripotent stem cells and the hemopoietic progenitor cells etc. of all cell lineages are contained in these mono mono nuclear cells. Then, the maturity white blood corpuscle nature was dele … More ted, and the prosperity and decay of a remaining mono nuclear cellsl were observed. As a result, it turned out that the number of these immature cell groups decreased rapidly from blood by exercise. It is thought that a lot of blood cells permeated in the musculature for about two days after the workload by tenotomy. In addition, decrease of the cell groups except a hemopoietic stem cell and a multifunctional stem cell were rapidly shown. The SP cell and the undifferentiation stem cells are included in these cell groups. The possibility that these results also contributes to the skeletal muscle hypertrophy is thought. It was shown that the number of SP cells in blood increased along with the exercise. It was clarified that a multifunctional stem cell was mobilized by the skeletal muscle hypertrophy inducement by tenotomy. In addition, it paid attention to the Notch cell signaling system and it researched in intercellular communications. In a document research, the role of the Notch cell signaling system and the importance were shown. Moreover, it was guessed that the intercellular communication accomplished the key role to the controlling mechanism of the muscle cell growth because the muscular hypertrophy had been induced by ganma secretase inhibitor administration in the our researches though it did not show in the report. Less