Effects of apotesis-related proteins in the size and phenotypes of rat skeletal msucles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18500511
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
OISHI Yasuharu  Kumamoto University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor (10203704)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsApoptosis / Soleus / Mvonuclear / Heat stress / Satellite cell / Hincllimb unloading / Hsp72 / Calcineurin / 筋線維横断面積 / ミオシン重鎖 / 筋萎縮 / 筋線維タイプ / ヒラメ筋 / 筋肥大 / 骨格筋 / ラット
Research Abstract
1. To investigate the apoptotic responses, rat soleus muscles were subjected to 14-day of hindlimb unloading (14U)and 14-day reloading. After HU, soleus fiber size and the myonuclear number/fiber were significantly decreased, while the apoptotic myonuclear number increased. During ambulatory recovery day〜14 after HU, fiber size and myonuclear number were gradually increased, concomitant with the decrease in apoptotic nuclei Our results suggested that soleus fiber atrophy was induced by the decrement of myonuclear number via, in part, by apoptotic response.
2.We further analyzed the effects of heat stress (HS)on regenerating soleus fibers. The soleus fibers were degenerated by bupivacaine injection. Compared with regenerating fibers without HS, regenerating fibers with HS were greater in cross-sectional area and myonuclear numbers. Also, activation of satellite cells and the expression levels of heat shock protein (Hsp)72 and calcineurin were enhanced in HS-regenerating soleus fibers. Our results suggest that the growth of regenerating fibers is possible to be accelerated by heat stress via enhancement of satellite cell activation.