Training of dynamic visual acuity using vestibuloocular reflex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18500513
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
WADA Yoshiro  Nara Medical University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor (80240810)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsdynamic visual acuity / vestibule-ocular reflex / cervico-ocular reflex / smooth pursuit eye movement / anticipation / head motion / training / mouth guard / スポーツ / 眼球運動
Research Abstract
As the head moves with eyes in pursuing a high-speed moving object under natural conditions, head motion is considered as better strategy than head stationary. On the contrary, vestibulo-ocular reflex (VOR) evoked by head motion seems to disturb smooth pursuit eye movement (SP) because VOR originally works for gaze stabilization against head motion. To determine whether head motion is advantageous for pursuing a high-speed moving object, we examined dynamic visual acuity (DVA) for a rightward high-speed moving object with/without active rightward rotatory and linear head motion in healthy subjects. Furthermore, we analyzed eye and head movements to investigate the contribution of VOR, SP and cervico-ocular reflex (COR) in these conditions.
Most subjects showed that active linear head motion (linear>rotatory) clearly improves DVA for a high-speed moving object. Subjects who made higher DVA scores during active head motion indicated the following features. 1) During active rotatory head motion, COR contributes to improve DVA. 2) Subjects generate larger rightward SPs (around 30 deg/s) during active rightward linear head motion. 3) They also elicit higher SPs (around 60 deg/s) to pursue a high-speed (80 deg/s) moving object under the head stationary condition. 4) They indicated robust anticipatory smooth eye movements. 4) On the other hand, their gains of linear VOR and abilities of linear VOR suppression are similar as the others. These results suggest that active linear head motion certainly improves the ability to pursue a high-speed moving object and then the anticipatory SP, rather than the linear VOR suppression, plays an important role.
I will apply these eye-head properties to training of DVA in the actual sport activities.