Effect of exercise training on salivary gland through parasympathetic nervous system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18500516
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionKamakura Women's University
Principal Investigator
YOSHINO Yoko  Kamakura Women's University, Faculty of Family and Consumer Sciences, Lecturer (70298248)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMANE Akira  Tsurumi University, School of Dental Medicine, Lecturer (20166763)
SUZUKI Masashige  Waseda University, School of Sport Sciences, professor (90015842)
NAKAGAWA Yoichi  Tsurumi University, School of Dental Medicine, Lecturer (90148057)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsSalivary secretion / Exercise / Food restriction / Salivary protein / Kallikrein activity / alpha-adrenergic receptor / 8-OHdG / 運動 / 酸化ストレス / アドレナリン受容体 / 唾液腺機能 / 唾液タンパク濃度 / α_2-アドレナリン受容体
Research Abstract
Objective : The objective of the present study was to examine the effect of exercise training on salivary gland through parasympathetic nervous system.
Materials and methods: Male ICR mice, weighing 39〜50g, at 32 weeks of age were divided into three groups; an exercise with food restriction (EXP), an exercise without food restriction (EXA), and a control (CTL). EXP group uses voluntary running wheel for exercise, and fed the same amount of diet as the CTL group (pair-feeding). The pilocarpine stimulated whole saliva was collected from the oral cavity by micro-pipet over 15 min 4, 8, and 12 weeks after beginning of the exercise with pair-feeding. The salivary flow rate, protein concentration, and amylase and kallikrein activities were determined. Kallikrein and amylase release are evoked by alpha- and beta- adrenergic receptor stimulation, respectively.
Results: The body weight of EXP mice was approximately 20% less than that of CTL mice between 4 and 12 weeks after the beginning of the experiment (p<0.05). Salivary 8-OHdG was significantly increased in the EXP group. The total protein secretion and kallikrein activity decreased 20〜30% in the EXP mice between 4 and 12 weeks after the starting of experiments when compared with the CTL mice(p<0.05〜0.01).
Conclusion : The results showed that the combination of exercise and diet control decreased kallikrein activity from the mice saliva, suggesting that signal transduction in the ∂-sympathetic nervous system was down regulated or the synthesis of kallikrein decreased in the salivary glands of exercise mice. The down-regulation was thought to be due to increse of 8-OHdG. This study suggested that the sufficient food intake was necessary for maintaining the oral function during physical exercise.