The study of a changes in oxidative stress and elimination faculty on peroxide by exercise
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18500517
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionSt.Marianna University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
AMINAKA Masahito  St.Marianna University School of Medicine, Preventive Medicine, Assistant (30231997)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Yoshihiko  Tokyo Women's Medical University, Internal Medicine, Lecturer (80175132)
YAMAUCHI Hiroshi  Kitasato University, School of Alled Health Science, Public Health, Professor (90081661)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsexercise / life style / anti-oxidization / 8-OHdG / active oxygen / oxidative stress / 大学生
Research Abstract
We studied biological effects of oxidative stress from hard aerobic exercise at the marathon runner (many times) and treadmill runner (short times), and strenuous exercise (football training) by 8-hydroxy-2-deoxyguanosine (8-OHdG) concentration. And psychological stress index of biopirin concentration (BP) were measured by strenuous exercise on undergraduate students football training. We studied 14 male marathon runners, 22 (20male, 2female) treadmill runners and 18 male football players that participated before and after of the exercise tolerance. Test subjects got the medical check before and after of the exercise tolerance. When it compared with before and after of the marathon race, that urinary 8-OHdG concentration of the marathon runners was about 2.2 times meaningful increased. And, urinary 8-OHdG concentration of after race was about 2 times meaningful high levels in comparison with controls (P<0.01). Urinary 8-OHdG concentration of the treadmill runners were decreased trend after exercise. However, these development were urinary creatinine concentration increased. Football player's 8-OHdG concentration meaningful increased all the while exercise. But 8-OHdG concentration largest increased after 3hours of exercise and got back after 8hours of exercise, BP concentration meaningful increased after 21hours of exercise.
The excessive aerobics generated oxidative DNA damage in vivo. And, oxidative DNA damage on exercise occurred than harmful chemical exposed by a short time. As for the recovery of DNA damage was earlier aerobics for harmful chemical exposed. It was occurred to difference of depolarize ability. On the other hand, it became clear that marathon runners group capture the effective system of heme metabolism more than controls.