Research on the number of radiological technologists required for proper management and safety control of medical radiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18500521
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionGunma Prefectural College of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Yasuyuki  Gunma Prefectural College of Health Sciences, School of Radiological Technology, Associate Professor (40404925)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRANO Kunihiro  Gunma Prefectural College of Health Science, School of Radiological Technology, Professor (20258891)
KAWAHARADA Yasuhiro  Gunma Prefectural College of Health Science, School of Radiological Technology, Professor (60289816)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsRadiological technologists / Safe promotion / Arrangement standards / 医療施設静態調査 / 医療法施行規則 / 安全管理
Research Abstract
We have to consider fully demonstrating capacity ; medical quality and safety are ensured about a radiological technologist's staff assignment.
The arrangement standards by modality were proposed in this report.
However, the viewpoint which protects the personal information included in an image
(1) Arrangement on the basis of the Number of Medical Equipment
(2) Arrangement like this Report on the basis of the Number of Patients
(3) Arrangement by Rotation on the basis of Dose of Radioactivity Etc ; some kinds of patterns are devised and it is thought that the method of choosing according to the hospital condition is also desirable.
Next, about a radiological technologist's demand and supply of the balance, it guessed from the existing statistics data (Medical-facilities stasis investigation, Medical Service Law, Radiological technologist educational institution conference and Japan society radiological technology). The number of the employment radiological technologists classified by age etc. was examined having assumed that they were 41,541 persons.
About post-baby boomers' problem, a cultivation institution is a small number, and it was thought that there was no short supply. However, distribution of the younger age group decreased a little. About this
(1) Decline in Rate of Employment to Hospital
(2) Increase in Graduate Student
(3) Elevation of Rate of Employment to Outside of Medical Facilities ; it seemed that it can be calculating almost appropriately.