| Project/Area Number |
18500523
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Applied health science
| Research Institution | Ryotokuji University |
Principal Investigator |
HOSODA Masataka Ryotokuji University, Department of Physical Therapy, Associate Professor (60336534)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKAYANAGI Kiyomi Saitama Prefectural University, Department of Physical Therapy, Professor (20274061)
YONETSU Ryo Saitama Prefectural University, Department of Physical Therapy, Associate Professor (50363859)
ISOZAKI Kouji Ryotokuji University, Professor (80347252)
NITTA Osamu Metropolitan University, Department of Physical Therapy Tokyo, Professor (80279778)
MORITA Sadao Tokyo Medical and Dental University Graduate School, Department of Rehabilitation Medicine, Associate Professor (20202426)
| Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2007
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
| Keywords | Balance / Posture / Occlusion / Exercise / Prevention / infant / Physical Therapy / fall / バランス機能 / 姿勢制御 / 運動機能 / 小児科学 / 咬合力 / 反応時間 / 筋電位 |
| Research Abstract |
This study aimed to examine whether the occlusion assumed to be related to the improvement of sports ability contributes to the improvement of a balance function in elementary students. 321 healthy elementary students (mean age, 11.16 ; standard deviation (SD) 0.57 years) with no equilibrium or stomatognathic function abnormalities were examined. Balancing ability was evaluated using the EquiTest system[○!R], which measures sway of the center of gravity produced by rapid movement of back and force as an external disturbance with Force Plate. For the occlusal force, OCCLUSAL FORCE-METER GM10 was used. Data was to be Latency(ms), weight symmetry, and strength symmetry. This data was compared by analysis of variance (ANOVA). For the Statistical software, the SAS statistical package and version 8.2 (SAS Institute Inc) was used. Consequently, significant difference was observed between occlusal force and Latency (p<0.01). As for weight symmetry (p=0.4928) and strength symmetry (p=0.9045), a significant difference was not found. In conclusion, an interaction between occlusal force and Latency was found. Therefore, the tendency that the stronger occlusal force a person has, the better Latency the index of the balance he or she has is seen. This study suggested that stronger occlusion contributes to better prevention of the overbalance and infant's fall when unexpected sway occurs in the standing position.