Project/Area Number |
18500527
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied health science
Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAYAMA Hisashi Nihon University, School of Medicine, Assistant professor (00287632)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKAYAMA Tadatoshi Nihon University, School of Medicine, Professor (30280944)
Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | safety education / medical accident / 医療安全 / 周術期管理 |
Research Abstract |
(1) Medical accidents were classified systematically. (2) Prevention methods of medical accidents were discussed. a. The prevention methods of accident about chemotherapies, antineoplastic drugs and antibiotics. Check of medication protocol. Check of the medicine by doctor, pharmacist, and nurse. b. Prevention methods of accident about injection, intravenous drip, transfusion, or nutrition management. Check of administration route. c. Prevention methods of accident about surgery. Surgical procedure should be carried out safely and certainly. d. Prevention methods of accidents about anesthesia. Check by two or more doctors. Specialist's of anesthesia should be participation. e. Prevention methods of accidents about angiography or endoscopy. Aim of examination should be certainly. f. Prevention methods of accidents about communication and ethics. Sufficient information and consent should be performed to patients. (3)Safety educations were carried out to surgeon.