Development of lifestyle modification program for community based health care services.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18500528
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
ARAO Takashi  Waseda University, Faculty of Sport Sciences, Professor (00409707)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAI Yuko  Physical Fitness Research Institute, Meiji Yasuda Health and Welfare Foundation, Researcher (20450752)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsPhysical activity / Dietary habits / Behavioral modification / Randomized control trial / Community health care service / Obesity / Hyperlipidemia / Diabetes / 身体活動量 / 行動科学 / 地域保健 / 無作為化比較試験 / 生活習慣病 / インスリン抵抗性 / 栄養摂取量
Research Abstract
Purpose ; To compare the effects of a behavioral intervention program(BIP) and a conventional health education program(CHP) on promoting physical activity and healthy dietary habits, and improving risk factors for cardiovascular diseases in middle-aged people.
Method ; One hundred subjects were randomly assigned to either the BIP or CHP group. The subjects in both groups participated in the same intervention protocol(2-hr monthly group sessions over 4 months). The BIP was based on behavior theory and social cognitive theory, and constructed using behavioral strategies(e.g., goal setting, self-monitoring, rewards, and social support). The CHP was constructed of lectures on lifestyle-related diseases, exercise, and nutrition. Primary outcomes were number of daily walking steps, self-reported physical activity, and food(total energy, fat, and vegetable) intakes. Secondary outcomes were BMI, waist circumference, blood pressure, and blood chemicals. The data collection was done at the baseline, the end of the intervention, 6 months and 12 months after the end of the intervention.
Results ; An ANOVA-test showed a significant interaction between group and time for the number of daily walking steps and a leisure time physical activity. Both indices showed significantly larger increases in the BIP group than in the CHP group at the end of the intervention and during follow-up period. There were no significant interactions for any food intakes. None of the secondary outcomes showed a significant interaction. However, subgroup analysis of obese women(BMI>24) showed significant interactions which showed significantly greater decreases in every secondary outcome. The change in HOMA-IR negatively correlated with the change in leisure-time physical activity in the BIP group.
Conclusion ; The BIP facilitated greater improvement in physical activity than the CHP in middle-aged people and improved obesity and glucose metabolism in obese women.