Project/Area Number |
18500529
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied health science
Research Institution | Osaka Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
KIUCHI Atsushi Osaka Institute of Technology, Department of Intellectual Property, Associate Professor (40241161)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ARAI Hirokazu Osaka University of Human Sciences, Department of Human Sciences, Assistant Professor (30419460)
Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | physical education-home work / Health-related physical education / health behavior change / lifestyle / Physical Activity Pyramid / enhancement of physical activity / university-college physical education / First-Year Experience / 健康行動 / 健康教育 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study was to investigate the effects of physical education program that is based on behavioral science and that includes homework on the life habits of first-year collage students. The participants of this study comprised about one thousand male collage freshmen from an institute of technology in the Kinki area of Japan. Heath behavior promotion programs were meant only for the intervention group. The program comprised (1) education on behavior change skills and (2) out-of-class practical assignments such as physical education homework. The main results of this study are summarized as follows. 1) Healthy life habits, particularly, with regard to "maintaining a regular life-rhythm by eating and sleeping," and "daily physical activity" is related to the academic status of college freshmen. 2) Physical education programs that are based on behavioral science and that include homework can improve overall lifestyle (namely physical activity, eating, and resting) of first year collage students. 3) Physical education programs that are based on behavioral science and that include homework have comprehensive positive effects on the psychological, behavioral, and physiological variables related to the physical activity of college freshmen. As the fruit of the present study, we issued the diary for the physical education class based on the behavioral science intended for the first-year college student.