| Project/Area Number |
18500531
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Applied health science
| Research Institution | Kurume University |
Principal Investigator |
TOYOMASU Kouji Kurume University, KURUME INSTITUTE OF HEALTH AND SPORTS SCIENCE, PROFESSOR (50172218)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOSHIDA Noriko Kurume University, KURUME INSTITUTE OF HEALTH AND SPORTS SCIENCE, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR (10210709)
MIGITA Takashi Kurume University, KURUME INSTITUTE OF HEALTH AND SPORTS SCIENCE, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR (00239211)
| Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2007
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
| Keywords | medical workers / stress management / exercise therapy using games / Brief Job Stress Questionnaire / supplement / stress hormone / medical intern / gastrointestinal QOL / 運動療法 / 2重盲検法 |
| Research Abstract |
1. Developing a program to help manage stress which can be carried out at the workplace In 11 medical workers, courses including games such as badminton were held at night. The efficacy of the courses was studied using questionnaires as well as based on saliva and blood tests. The results showed an amelioration of POMS (Profile of Mood States) and stress hormones after taking part in these courses. Moreover, the efficacy of supplements on stress management was studied in 52 medical workers in a double-blind crossover test. The results showed an amelioration of the serum lipid levels in the actual drug group. The degree of work stressors obtained by the Brief Job Stress Questionnaire (BJSQ) was found to have decreased. 2. Establishing mental health care for health professionals who suffer from overwork A survey that implemented original questionnaires and the BJSQ was conducted on first-and second-year medical interns at July (3 and 15 months after employment) in order to study factors that affect overwork. The results showed significant differences between the groups of first-and second-year interns in the number of overtime hours and drowsiness during work time and leisure. Moreover, changes in work stress levels over the years varied depending on gender, so it is believed that it would be necessary to take measures against stress according to gender differences. 3. Establishing mental health care for middle-aged medical workers To elucidate the effect of work stress on the health of individuals, a study was conducted as a preliminary study on 106 new nurses in fiscal 2007 using the BJSQ and the Japanese version of the GSRS (Gastrointestinal Symptom Rating Scale), which is able to quantify the degree of discomfort in the gastrointestinal area. The results showed a significant correlation between the stress reaction and the GSRS scores.