Fundamental study to aim at medical guideline making for middle-aged and seniorclimbers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18500537
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
KATO Yoshihiro  Gifu University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant Professor (10313876)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsclimbing / life style related disease / hypertension / blood pressure / middle age / high altitude illness / senior age / 中高年 / 運動習慣 / 降圧薬 / 運動強度
Research Abstract
In recent years, the number of middle-aged and senior climbers has been increasing ; it is thought that there are a lot of ratios of the person having the disease among them, and a risk of getting sick under the situation of climbing activity rises. We investigated climber's physical condition with a questionnaire survey and measured the blood pressure (BP), the pulse rate (PR) and the resting arterial oxygen saturation values determined by pulse oximetry (SpO2) both at the foot of Mt. Hodaka (Yokoo mountain villa, 1600m above sea level) and at Hodakadake mountain villa (3000m above sea level). Examination of change in blood pressure intended for Okuhodaka climbers.
50-year-old or more 91 climbers were targeted. BP, PR, and SpO2 were measured in the Yokoo mountain villa and the Hotakadake villa. Climber were divide H group with 14climber who were treated for hypertension and C (control) groups.
At Hodakadake Villa PR increaseed intentionally and SpO2 decreased in both groups. The systolic arterial pressure decreased intentionally in H group, and the arterial pressure rose intentionally in C group. Though it controls and it seemed to be especially unquestionable if it is excellent though it is a hypertensive patient. It seemed that the thing that the systolic arterial pressures decrease more than usually was thought and attention was necessary.
Most of the middle-aged and senior climbers are habitual climbers, and have more habitual physical activities compared with general same aged people. However, the one with the lifestyle related diseases such as hypertension, hyperlipidemia and diabetes mellitus is not few. Moreover, it is thought that a climbing above 3000-meter is thought that the influence that it has on the body is large, and becomes important further self-management.