Prevention of falls among community-dwelling older people. The effects of knee osteoarthritis and cognitive impairments.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18500545
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
HIRATA Soichiro  Kobe University, 大学院・保健学研究科, 教授 (80238360)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SEKI Keiko  神戸大学, 大学院・保健学研究科, 教授 (90154640)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords高齢者 / 転倒 / 変形性膝関節症 / 認知機能障害 / 認知障害 / 二重注意課題 / 医療・福祉 / リハビリテーション / 老化 / 歩行 / 膝関節症
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to investigate the relationship of knee pain and cognitive impairments to fall in community dwelling older people. Our results suggested that knee pain was common and independently associated with fall after adjusting for age, walking speed, and physical activity in frail older adults. In even healthy old people, there were destabilizing effects on walking when cognitive task such as an arithmetic task or the Stroop task was simultaneously added. These results suggest that knee pain and cognitive impairments are risk factors of fall.