The investigation about the availability of the muscle strength enhancement training and about the residual of the effect for the elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18500547
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
ASAI Hidenori  Ehime University, National University Corporation, Faculty of Education, Professor (50175824)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOHNO Hiroshi  Toyo University, Faculty of human Life Design, Associate Professor (20408975)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsresistance train / machine training / elderly / physical fitness / questionnaire survey / 質問紙調査 / 第三者評価 / 運動処方 / 老化 / 筋力向上 / 高齢者
Research Abstract
The purpose of this investigation was to inspect the validity of the muscle strength training undertaking which a training machine for the elderly was used for.
The research content performed before and after for training period (3months) were assessments of bodies such as a physical fitness and ADL, mentalities such as subjective euphoria, eptitude feelings, and depression, and third person assessment.
Comparison with this machine training lesson and other lessons was performed. Many improvements were seen in the physical fitness test results that carried out before and after three months in all lessons. When these categories were compared with the group (Weak MTG) which carried out machine training and the other groups, the clear differences was not recognized.
In the questionnaire survey, as for the category that an improvements were accepted, the clear differences were not recognized between a Weak MTG and the other groups. The clear differences were not recognized between Weak MTG and the other groups in the third person assessment either.
Based upon the foregoing, the clear improvements were recognized in the physical fitness test of all groups and many categories of questionnaire survey in around 3 months, but the superiority of the training lesson where a training machine was used for wasn't able to be found.
Because all lessons were finished in 2007, follow-up survey of the lesson participants has been carried out now.