The basic research for the association of exercise and fitness with mental health status
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18500548
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
NAGANO Mayumi  Kyushu University, User Science Institute, Visiting Associate Professor (10237547)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUMAGAI Shuzo  Kyushu University, Health Science Institute, Professor (80145193)
OHNUKI Koichiro  Kyushu University, User Science Institute, Associate Professor (50378668)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsmental health / cardiorespiratory fitness / elderly people / diabetes mellitus / fatty liver / hepatic enzyme / 運動 / 体力 / メタボリックシンドローム
Research Abstract
The present study was performed according to following themes;
Theme 1: Selection of questionnaire for the present study
We examined the coordination between an answer to each questionnaire and physiological and biochemical indices, and decided to adopt the General Health Questionnaire (GHQ) for the present study.
Theme 2: The association between objective fitness and mental health in elderly people in a community.
In the elderly people in a community, no significant association was recognized between objective fitness and mental health.
Theme 3: The association among cardiorespiratory fitness, pathology and mental health in newly diagnosed diabetic patients. Sub theme 1) The impact of cardiorespiratory fitness on prevalence of metabolic abnormality
It was suggested that low cardiorespiratory fitness was strongly associated with elevated aspartate- aminotransferase (AST) and alanine-aminotransferase (ALT) which were the indices of hepatic function. No report has so far reported such phenomen … More a, it was therefore needed the following study to clarify its mechanism.
Sub theme 2) The investigation for the association among mental health, cardiorespitratory fitness and fatty liver and hepatic enzymes
In the patients having fatty liver, cardiorespiratory fitness and hepatic enzyme level were significantly worsened in the group with aggravated mental health than that in the group with normal mental health. In addition, the aggravated mental health was associated with low cardiorespiratory fitness after adjusting for visceral fat area and the other metabolic abnormalities. It was therefore suggested to be one of pathways that aggravated mental health might suppressed exercise behavior, and followed by high prevalence of metabolic abnormalities.
In summary, it was suggested that mental health was associated with cardiorespiratory fitness and metabolic markers in the diabetic patients rather than the healthy elderly people. In addition, the hepatic enzyme level could be able to be one of new biomarkers to express mental health status. Less