Development of the personalized health promotion program for the prevention of life-style related disease : Contribution of Cardiorespiratory Fitness and Obesity Genes to the Risk Factors of Metabolic Syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18500559
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
SANADA Kiyoshi  Waseda University, Consolidated Research Institute for Advanced Science and Medical Care, Associate professor (50421227)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIGUCHI Mitsuru  Waseda University, Faculty of Sports Science, Professor (20192289)
SUZUKI Katsuhiko  Waseda University, Faculty of Human Science, Lecturer (80344597)
町田 修一  早稲田大学, 生命医療工学研究所, 客員講師(専任扱い) (40421226)
秋本 崇之  早稲田大学, 生命医療工学研究所, 客員講師(専任扱い) (00323460)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsObesity genes / Cardiorespiratory fitness / Metabolic syndrome / PPAR gamma / Maximal oxygen uptake / Genotype / ヘルスプロモーション / 生活習慣病 / 運動処方と運動療法 / 加齢・老化 / フィットネス / トレーニング科学
Research Abstract
Little information is available regarding the relationships among human obesity-related genes, cardiorespiratory fitness and metabolic syndrome (MS) or predisposition to MS (MP). The purpose of this study was to investigate the contribution of obese-related genes and cardiorespiratory fitness to the MS in middle-aged and old men and women. Seven hundred fifty eight healthy men and women participated in this study. We measured maximal oxygen uptake (VO2max) during an incremental cycle ergometer exercise test. Serum BDL-cholesterol, triglyceride and plasma glucose levels were measured in all subjects. Total and regional lean soft tissue and fat mass were also measured by dual-energy X-ray absorptiometry (DXA). We analysed the genotype of b3-adrenergic receptor (ADRB3 64 T>A), peroxisome proliferator-activated receptor gamma (PPARG 1431 C>. Pro12Ala), uncoupling protein 1(UCP1 3826 A>G), and fatty acid-binding protein 2(FABP2 54 A>T) using a polymerase chain reaction-restriction fragment length polymorphism (PCR-RFLP) assay. Significant associations were observed between VO2max less than 32 nil/kg/min in men and 30 ml/kg/min in women and increases in the number of risk factors of MS (P<0.05). Poor VO2max was associated with the prevalence of MS in men and women independently of the 1431 C>T polymorphism in PPAR_Y. It is important to maintain high cardiorespiratory fitness regardless of the obesity gene variance for the prevention of metabolic syndrome.