The effects of exercise on oxidative stress in patients with life-style related diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18500561
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Noriko  Kurume University, The Institute of Health and Sport Science, Associate Professor (10210709)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEDA Hisao  Kurume University, School of Medicine, Professor (50168134)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsoxidative stress / life-style related disease / exercise / physical training / 運動トレーニング / 運動強度
Research Abstract
Objective: The effects of exercise training on oxidative stress were examined in patients with life-style related diseases. Method: Subjects were 29 patients with life-style related diseases those were hypertension, diabetes or hyperlipidemia. 1) The acute effect of one exercise session: Patients took fixed load (50% estimated VO2 max) exercise by bicycle ergometor for 30 minutes. Blood samplings were performed at rest, the end of exercise session during exercise, 7 minutes and 15 minutes after exercise. Free radical analytical system (Diacron Co. Italy) was used to measure the reactive oxygen metabolites (ROMs) and the biological antioxidant potential (BAP). ROMs/BAP was defined as index of oxidative stress. 2) The effect of exercise training: patients performed exercise (50% estimated VO2 max) training by bicycle ergometor more than three times per week for 12 weeks. The duration time of one exercise session was 30 minutes or more. Result: there were no significant changes in ROMs/BAP during and after fixed load (50% estimated VO2 max) exercise. After 12 weeks exercise, although ROMs unchanged, BAP increased at rest, during exercise and after exercise. Accordingly, ROMs/BAP decreased significantly at rest, during exercise and after exercise.
Conclusion : patients with life-style related diseases could perform 50% estimated VO2 max exercise without increased oxidative stress. Aerobic exercise training may decrease oxidative stress in patients with life-style related diseases.