Clinical and economic effect of active encouragement of varicella vaccination for healthy children in nursery school
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18500562
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionTazuke Kofukai Medical Research Institute
Principal Investigator
ATSUKO Hata  Tazuke Kofukai Medical Research Institute, 1 Division, Medical Research Institute, Chief researcher (70321685)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsvaricella / vaccination / immunity / economics / nursery school / ワクチン / 抗体 / 罹患 / 費用対効果 / 経済的損失
Research Abstract
[Objective]To compare the severity and burden of varicella disease between a varicella vaccination intervention group and a usual vaccination group.
[Methods]During April 2007 to February 2008, 425 toddlers at three all-day nurseries with an intervention and 428 toddlers in three other all-day nurseries in Osaka city were investigated. A doctor and nurses performed vaccinations for the Intervention Group: seronegative subjects were given one dose of live varicella vaccine at the beginning of this study. The VZV immunogenicity was measured using glycoprotein enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay (ELISA) adapted to measure antibody pre-vaccination and post-vaccination. Subjects completed a 19-question survey. The severity and burden of disease were analyzed based on responses recorded on 96 question sheets of 131 varicella cases.
[Results]The morbidity rate was 19% in the Intervention Group and 27% in the usual vaccination group. The risk ratio of morbidity of the unvaccinated was 0.68 (95%C.I … More :0.49-0.95), 19% in the Intervention Group and 27% in the usual vaccination group. Significant differences were found between groups in vesicle number (p=0.00), nursing days (p=0.00), duration of absence (p=0.01), highest temperature (p=0.02), and febrile period (p=0.04).
The seroconversion rate was 78.3% on one-dose vaccination. All seronegative vaccinees became seroconverted by the second vaccination.
Although the average medical costs were not significant (p=0.5667), the average nonmedical cost per case of varicella, including missed work and nursing by family members, were significantly different (p=0.0069):30, 865 yen of the Intervention Group vs. 44, 002 yen of the nonintervention group.
[Discussion]An effective antibody-mediated immune response is beneficial in preventing development of varicella in young children. Even incomplete protective immunity can reduce varicella disease severity. In all primary failure vaccinees, VZV seroconversion occurred. These findings support future establishment of a routine two-dose schedule vaccination program for young children in Japan. Less