Research of mobility to put on clothes and accessories when inconvenience is provided as arm movement function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18500566
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionFukushima University
Principal Investigator
CHIBA Keiko  Fukushima University, Faculty of Human Development and Culture, associate professor (80188482)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsarm / handicapped person / motion analysis / 上肢運動 / 装身具
Research Abstract
1. Consideration concerning how to put up bag and accessories when inconvenience is provided as arm movement function. Two the dominant hand different young girls were subjects. The arms of Subjects were restrained with supporters, alternately. Condition (1) The elbow and the wrist were restrained. (2) The elbow, the wrist, and the tip of a finger were restrained. (3) Neither the elbow, the wrist nor the tips of a finger are restrained. Subjects did operation that put up the bag and the corsage and put off them. The operations were taken of a picture with the video camera. The image was taken into the personal computer and it analyzed it. As a result, a left-handed subject had the shoulder bag by both arms, even if which arm is restrained. However, when a left arm was restrained to the right-handed subject, it tried to have the bag only by the leg on the right.
2. Consideration concerning how to put on clothes when inconvenience is provided as arm movement function Two healthy young girls were subjects. The dominant arm of Subjects was restrained with supporters. Condition (1) The elbow and the tip of a finger were restrained. (2) Neither the elbow nor the tips of a finger are restrained. Samples were four shirts (all long-sleeve, pull shirt, one is turtle-neck), one cardigan, and one sweaters of the knit with different fiber composition The subject was made to put on one shirt. Moreover, the subject was made to put on one shirt and one cardigan (or sweater). And, it took it off. (The taking a picture method and methods of analysis are the same as 1.) As a result, it was recognized that the knit with reasonable stretch was effective, when inconvenience is provided as arm movement function.