Evaluation of tactile sensation obtained bydynamic handling for smart textles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18500568
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SUKIGARA Sachiko  Kyoto Institute of Technology, Graduate Schoolof Seicnce and Technology, Professor (30216303)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordssilk / nanofiber / smooth / pile / softness / しっとり / エレクトロスピニング / 接触感覚
Research Abstract
This study focused on the dynamic interaction between the fabric and skin and several tactile feelings. The following three different groups of materials were used and analyzed by both objective and subjective measurements. (1) women's thin dress fabrics including microfibers for the evaluation of "shittori'," smooth' and wool fabrics for "NUMER1" feeling of fabrics, (2) silk/nylon nofiber webs (3) knitted fabrics varying pile length.
The special sensation called "shittori" that is a mixed feeling of smooth, soft and slightly dump, was investigated. This sensation were found to be closely related to the physical properties such as surface friction and compression energy and also transient heat transfer properties. For the development of future textiles, silk/nylon blend nanofiber webs were generated by electrospinning process. Their surface friction was measured by using a piano wire and also surface contactor commonly used for fabrics. Coefficient of friction which can be an approximate measure of fabric smoothness was obtained. Adding silk to nylon reduced the surface friction for blended nanofiber webs. The effect of nanofiber diameter on coefficient of friction was not clear in the fiber range of this study. Effect of pile length on the comfortable usage for the powder puff was investigated. The longer the pile length generated stronger springy feeling. This springy feeling was closely related to the compression energy obtained by KES-handy compression tester. The modification of fiber end did not show the obvious stimuli against the skin. The development of measuring equipment was also carried out during the evaluation for these fine materials.