STUDY ON THE TRADITIONAL LIFE SUPPORT SYSTEM IN URBAN COLLECTIVE HOUSING IN FRANCE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18500570
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionKyoto University of Education
Principal Investigator
SEKIKAWA Chihiro  Kyoto University of Education, 教育学部, PROFESSOR EMERITUS (20031677)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsFrance / Caretaker / Private apartment houses / Society of Japanese / Investigation / Translation / Doctoral dissertation / Functions of eardien(ne)s / コンシェルジェ / プルチエy / 図書翻訳
Research Abstract
1. Purpose of study : Japanese are aging at an unprecedented rate. In this study, focusing on housing, we evaluated support systems for housing in this aging society. In terms of such aging societies, countries in Northern Europe and Europe are advanced nations. Previous experience regarding the aging of society was evaluated in France.
The French study in 2006 was aimed at : (1) confirming support systems in traditional housing, and (2) evaluating the modern housing management systems. In the study in 2007, (1) and (2) in the previous year were further clarified, and (3) a questionnaire survey was performed to evaluate collective housing and the present status of their management.
2. Methods of Study: For the above (1) and (2), a book was translated into Japanese, and the translated book was published. For (3), a questionnaire survey was performed regarding the present status of collective housing and housing management in Japanese residents in France (Paris). Questionnaires were directly handed to such residents in September 2007 and collected by mail. The number of distributed questionnaires was 311, and 219 were collected.
3. Results of Study: For (1) and (2), an additional grant for publication was obtained from the Housing Research Foundation in Japan the previous year. Using this grant, the translated book was published. The book was "Premieres loges Paris et ses concierges au Me siecle" (300 pages), written by Jean-Louis deaucourt (See research achievements). For (3), the results of the questionnaire survey in Japanese residents in Paris were reported in meetings such as the meeting of the Architectural Institute of Japan in Chugoku Area in 2008, and related papers were reported.
These results showed that a traditional housing management system, which has been known only superficially, has continued up to the present in France, centering in Paris, culminating in a unique housing status based on collective housing supported by guardians.