Development of UV Cutting Materials and the Application to living Environmental Materials (Closes or Domestic Articles)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18500571
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionOsaka Kyoiku University
Principal Investigator
ODA Hironori  Osaka Kyoiku University, Education, Professor (80131176)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATOH Masako  Kio University, Health Science, Professor (80047232)
SUGIYAMA Akira  Nagoya Women's University, College, Professor (30196761)
美馬 朋子  西安造形大学, 造形学部, 教授 (20209852)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsthermochromic / textile / amphoteric / counter-ion effect / environment / uv absorber / human health / singlet oxygen / 衣服 / 紫外線 / 日光堅ろう度 / 生活環境 / 天然色素 / ヘヤーカラー / 地球環境負荷
Research Abstract
Color formers are extensively used in thermochromic systems for textiles, but their light fastness properties are poor. The improvement of light fastness is therefore being sought at the present time. Various kinds of stabilizers have been synthesized to prolong the life of colored species derived from color formers. The retarding effect of these compounds towards photofading was investigated on cellulose. It was found that the UV absorbers bearing the groups capable of acting as an amphoteric counter-ion play very important role in improving the light fastness of colorants for thermochromic textiles.
Interest in the chemistry of natural colors has also increased in recent years, particularly with the increased use of naturally occurring pigments. Various kinds of phenyl ester compounds were synthesized and their protective effects against photofading of natural colors, Safflower Red Carthamin and Gardenia Blue, were examined on solid states. The application of simple UV absorbing compounds was not necessarily useful for improving the light fastness of natural colors. However, Phenyl ester UV absorbers bearing a singlet oxygen quencher, nickel sulfonate group, almost perfectly suppressed the photofading rates of these colors.
Protection of the environment and human health is now perceived as more important than the profitability and efficiency of a business. The antimicrobial activity of these UV absorbing materials was therefore investigated. None of UV cutting materials developed in this study showed activity against either bacteria. Accordingly, the successful technique for improving light fastness of natural colors discovered here was safe for the environment and human health.