A study on influence of visual information on attractiveness and visibility of color : In view of spatial and temporal factor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18500572
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionOsaka Kyoiku University
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Ikuko  Osaka Kyoiku University, Faculty of Education, Professor (00135766)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordshuman life / life environment / visual information / safety color / spatial factor / temporal factor / eye tracking / 光環境 / 視線分析
Research Abstract
Visual information is based on complicated color image. It is required measuring and analyzing color, form, material and texture of object to disclose complexity of the object and recognizing it correctly in the environment. It is also very important with regard to disclosing complexity of the object to research spatial perception and temporal factor on the subject. It is the spatial and temporal factors which influence the color information in daily life that we research in this study.
First, we prepared digital image stimulus on the monitor and analyzed eye movement of the subject in living room and dining room and evaluated it. We confirmed as a result that eyes of the subject move from the table along the sofa and the paintings on the wall to the reading light and to the dining room one after the other. It means that eyes of the subject don't move directly from the living room to the dining room; the subject grasps space by moving eyes from the front to the depth. It develops that e … More yes of the subject are fixed less at monochrome stimulus than at color stimulus, but the fixed time of the eyes is in reverse longer at monochrome stimulus than at color stimulus.
The experiment ran as follows: we made red, yellow and blue column stimulus. These colors of the stimulus are similar to the JIS safety colors and a yellow red column stimulus is similar to the vermilion of the color universal design. We measured then eye movement of the subject looking at the moving colored stimulus in the light source equipment and analyzed it. We gained the result that the subject grasps the moving stimulus and the standard stimulus at same position when the moving stimulus was far from the standard stimulus, especially in the case of blue standard stimulus and red or vermilion moving stimulus. The error of the recognition tended to become large at the blue standard stimulus, but to become small at the blue moving stimulus. This means that color information of the standard stimulus doesn't influence the color recognition of the subject so much. The fixed time of eyes was long in the case of the complementary color blue and yellow. We confirmed that the subject supplements the lack of the visibility at the moving stimulus by gazing objects. Less