Fundamental research about the method which the "L, D, K" space is used for
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18500573
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionHagoromo International University
Principal Investigator
KISHIMOTO Yukiomi  Hagoromo International University, Department of Human Life Science, Professor (90116153)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsL, D, K / plane composition / way of living / deviation / visitor's space / consciousness / proposal and evaluation / verification / 住生活 / 意識 / 志向
Research Abstract
This research was doing of basic consideration of the space and the usage. and by this research, we clarified the interrelation of housing plan and its usage, especially the disagreement of the relation between plan and usage. Then, the purpose of the investigation is to understand that characteristic and factor of the disagreement. The investigation was executed for a lot of residents. and we considered about the realities and the consideration of housing life. As a result of consideration, the following results were able to be confirmed.
1. The resident' s family and housing consideration influenced the usage of the dwelling space. 2. Resident' s tendency to select how of “LDK" type and “L+DK" type to live is strong. and the resident often does family' s relaxation act at “DK" room. 3. The disagreement phenomena are generated in the dweller who the housing level is high. also is generated easily in a dweller who needs concentrated use and the division use for the dwelling spaces. 4. The dweller dislikes to receive the guest in the living room and the dweller showed a constant affirmative evaluation in trying proposal. And the dwellerr was strongly requesting of an independent guest room for serving.
5. For this, We should pursue a new housing plan idea to overcome the disagreement and to coexists with the family relaxation and the formal guest reception.