Development of Nutrition Education in Homemaking for Going a Long Way in Special Needs Education -Focus on Parents'Cooperation-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18500575
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
ITO Keiko  Hiroshima University, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (50184651)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords家庭科学習プログラム / 特別支援教育 / 家庭科と家庭との連携 / 家庭科教員養成
Research Abstract
For going a long way in Special Needs Education, this report examines the theory of applied behavior analysis and the significance of introducing it to the nutrition education, and considers the practice on the parents' thinking of the nutrition education methods in view of coordination between the families and the school.
Three challenges were presented for the applied behavior analysis -based homemaking education model ; they are the examination of the practice of homemaking education for parents by schools and administrative agencies, the necessity of ties between teacher and parents, and the teaching materials for creative and subjective application about daily life.