Project/Area Number |
18500577
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General human life sciences
Research Institution | Kumamoto University |
Principal Investigator |
YAHATA Ayako Kumamoto University, 教育学部, 准教授 (90259763)
Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 東京女子高等師範学校 / 専門職意識 / 家政学教育 / 鹿内瑞子 / 鹿内瑞子旧蔵資料 / 家政学成立史 / 小学校家庭科 / 家政学原論 |
Research Abstract |
Since the establishment of Tokyo Women's Higher Normal School, many students had already accepted the high sense of mission to the teaching profession. On the other hand, the sense of profession of home economics had been raised, with the advance of systematic curriculum of home economics education in Tokyo Women's Higher Normal School. Tamako Shikanai, the executive official of a course of study in elementary school in the Ministry of Education, who had graduated from Tokyo Women's Higher Normal School in 1937, lectured on the home making education of elementary school for students who had been trained as elementary school teachers. According to her lecture notebook, she asked teaching skills of every section of home making education with standing on the essence of home life, for training students as elementary school teachers.