Treatments of domestic wasted water by bamboo charcoal and their recycling systems
Project/Area Number |
18500580
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General human life sciences
Research Institution | Yamaguchi Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
IHARA Yasuji Yamaguchi Prefectural University, Department of Living Sciences, Professor (80106583)
Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | Bamboo charcoal / Living drainage / Environmental inhibitor / Surfactants / Activated carbon / Woody coals / Bisphenol A / Specific surface area / フェノール / ビスフェノールA / シクロデキストリンビーズ / 除去率 / コーティング / 環境 / 水資源 / 水質汚濁・浄化 / 有害化学物質 / 機能性竹炭 / 吸着処理 |
Research Abstract |
(1)The adsorption isotherms of surfactants onto bamboo charcoals were measured in aqueous solution. The bamboo charcoals used were different types of refinement degree prepared from different route temperature. In general, the adsorption affinities for the both surfactants increased with decreases in the refinement degree of bamboo charcoals. The results indicated that fine pores over size of bamboo charcoals played an important role of the adsorption. The relationship between adsorption affinities and chemical properties were also discussed in order to determine preferred adsorption behaviors of surfactants onto bamboo charcoals. (2) The adsorption isotherms of phenol and bisphenol A onto adosorbents were measured in aqueous solution. The adsorbents used were bamboo charcoal, activated carbon, and cyclodextrin polymer beads. Molecular modeling studies were also performed by means of Monte Carlo simulation on molecular mechanics (MM)to determine the preferred complex formation of phenol and bisphenol A by cyclodextrins. (3) The rejection of environmental inhibitor was measured by using the natural woody coals such as the bamboo charcoal, pumpkins, and pinecones in aqueous solution. Any adsorbate had comparatively adsorbed the pinecone that the specific surface area was as large as bamboo charcoal. The molecular size of adsorbents influenced the adsorption. (4) The study of the adsorption ability by using the complex that coated the cyclodextrin to the bamboo charcoals. The result in which obtaining the tendency that part was excluded by coating the cyclodextrin in the mousou bamboo and the rejection rises, and providing and decreasing in long-jointed bamboo charcoal. The results suggested that the molecular size influenced the adsorptivity of the reforming bamboo charcoal.