A Study of Prospective Residents' Obtainment of Housing Information, and of the Promotion of the Support System of Housing Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18500588
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionHiroshima Jogakuin University (2007)
Kyoei Gakuen Junior College (2006)
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Fumika  Hiroshima Jogakuin University, Faculty of Human Life Science, Lecturer (80389808)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SENO Michiko  Kagawa University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor (20405096)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsHousing Information / Housing Education / ヒアリング調査 / 学校教育 / 社会教育 / 建築相談 / 学習教材 / 学習プログラム
Research Abstract
Currently, information on securing a residence is huge in volume, and requires expertise to understand. As a result, there are differences in the level of comprehension of information between average residents and experts on housing. This prevents the information from being efficiently utilized. This study, based on the standpoints of residents, aims to prevent problems regarding recurring residence, and examines the function of housing information, and of the organizations providing it. For these purposes, the study conducted the following examinations:
1) Data Analyses of Residence Construction Consultation : This study analyzed the results of online residence construction counseling, conducted by volunteer organizations.
2) Survey of Residents : This study conducted a survey of residents, entitled "Securing Ideal Residence."
3) Interviews of Residents : Discussion meetings and interviews were conducted, where residents could share their experience of residence construction.
4) Investiga … More tions of Preceding Cases in Japan : How housing information will be provided in the future and future possibilities for housing education were examined by investigating case studies of preceding examples in Japan.
These examinations revealed that prospective residents did not clearly understand the distinctions between, and differences in, housing-related entities, including designers and construction companies. The examinations also disclosed that prospective residents, even if they obtain housing information, are not able to judge whether the information is reliable. The results of these examinations suggest that experience sharing among prospective residents, through small-scale study meetings, with experts participating as a third party, would help solve these problems. They also suggest that these interactions between prospective residents and experts would help establish positive relationships with housing-related entities, and facilitate future residence construction. In addition, the examinations investigated the advanced approaches taken by organizations providing housing information across Japan in preceding cases, and successfully clarified the future possibilities and challenges faced by these organizations. Less