Assessment for disposable diapers on the bases of the required clothing ventilation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18500589
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionOsaka Shin-ai College
Principal Investigator
UEDA Hiroyuki  Osaka Shin-ai College, Professor (00203448)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUDAIRA Mitsuo  Kanazawa University, Faculty of Education, Professor (10142621)
INOUE Yoshimitsu  Osaka International University, Faculty of Human Science, Professor (70144566)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsdisposable diaper / clothing ventilation / microclimate humidity / evaporation / wetted area / 換気量 / 蒸発水分
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to propose the assessment for diapers on the bases of the required clothing ventilation. The tracer gas method allowed the detection of small changes in clothing ventilation of diapers due to urine loading in this experiments and three types of diapers, which were 3 brands for newborn babies, 5 brands for babies and 15 brands for elderly people, were tested.
The clothing ventilation decreased, and whereas the wetted area increased with the urine load in all brands. Comparing the brands in each type of diapers, significant differences in the clothing ventilation and the wetted area were found. A significant negative correlation was found between the wetted area and the clothing ventilation in each brand, which suggested that the brands with a smaller wetted area could have provided greater ventilation. However, the relationship among some brands in terms of the clothing ventilation was not consistent with that assumption in terms of the wetted area. Furthermore, the slope of regression line between the wetted area and the clothing ventilation varied among some brands. These conflicts show the assessment on the bases of the required clothing ventilation (RCV) is necessary in order to examining the microclimate humidity inside diapers. RCV was estimated from the evaporated water per unit area, the wetted area and the difference of absolute humidity between inside and outside diaper in absorbed diapers. The ratios of the experimental values in clothing ventilation to RCV have a quantitative evaluation of absorbed diaper.